Ndigo6G-12

zoom out magnifying glass
cronologic Ndigo6G-12 analog to digital converter zoomed foto
Ndigo6G-12

Ndigo6G-12

Versatile pulse acquisition platform - analog to digital converter

The Ndigo6G-12 ADC offers a 6,4 Gsps sample rate, 12 bits resolution, and a greatly improved readout rate of 6 GB/s.
Zero suppression

Zero suppression

Detect pulses above a certain threshold and only acquire the relevant data to massively reduce the amount of data that needs to be copied and analysed.
Configurable DC offset

Configurable DC offset

When acquiring unipolar pulses, shift the baseline to the edge of the ADC range to double your dynamic range.
Flexible utility functions

Flexible utility functions

A multitude of useful details help you to create a highly integrated setup with a minimum of external components. Using the integrated TiGer timing pattern generator can provide digital pulse patterns to control your experiment or internal triggers. Use gate and veto functions with our gating logic. This also works across channels or from the additional digital input with a flexible trigger matrix.
Streaming architecture

Streaming architecture

The buffers of the Ndigo6G-12 are only limited by the size of your PC's main memory. Data is streamed at a rate of 6 GByte/s concurrently to data acquisition. There is no dead time and latency is minimized.

The Ndigo6G-12 is a hybrid ADC/TDC solution for the acquisition of short pulses. This is correct: The unit combines a four-channel transient recorder with a four-channel time interval analyzer. This combination gives the device a wide range of uses. It builds on the established platform of the Ndigo5G-10, but takes it to the next level in both, performance and flexibility.

The Ndigo6G-12 is particularly well-suited for time of flight applications like LIDAR or TOF mass spectrometry. Pulse arrival times can be measured with an accuracy down to 5 ps in combination with information on pulse shape such as area or amplitude.

Four channels at 1600 Msps at 12 Bit resolution can be recorded independently or combined to two or one channel(s) with a higher dynamic range of up to 6400 Msps. The Ndigo6G-12 comprises, in addition, four TDC channels with a resolution of 13 ps.

cronologic will support you with drivers for Windows and Linux.

available Q1 2022

Applications:

FLIM

fluorescence-lifetime imaging microscopy

The decay time of an electronically excited fluorophore is typically in the range of a few nanoseconds. In fluorescence lifetime imaging the exponential decay of a sample is determined requiring a timing resolution in the picosecond regime. Our sophisticated TDC and ADC solutions master this job with excellence.

Lidar

also known as: LIDAR, LiDAR, and LADAR, "light detection and ranging", "laser imaging, detection, and ranging", "3-D laser scanning", "LIDAR mapping"

LIDAR Systems emit ultraviolet, visible, or near-infrared light to image objects and measuring the time-of-flight (TOF) of reflected photons. Such systems are used for object detection and tracking in many different fields, ranging from archaeology to agriculture, autonomous vehicles, and robots, etc. The high timing resolution of cronologic ADCs and TDCs is a key to reaching the highest ranging accuracy and our devices’ high data throughput allows for targeting even complex measurement scenarios.

detectors for mass spectrometry

TOF- & MASS- spectroscopy detectors, TOFMS

In many TOFMS units, cronologic TDCs or ADCs are used to measure precisely the arrival of single ions. From the arrival time, the ion’s time-of-flight is deduced, from which the mass-to-charge ratio of the detected particle can be determined. A crucial factor for a successful measurement is the extremely low cycle-to-cycle jitter of our TDCs and their very low multiple hit detection dead time.

Ndigo6G-12

- Data

Optimized for
TDC channels
4
4
Gating channels
Connectors
10x LEMO 00
Sample rate single channel
6400 Msps
Sample rate multi channel
1600 Msps
Resolution
12 bits
Double pulse resolution
TBD
Maximum bandwidth
TBD
TDC bin size
12 ps
Multihit
unlimited
Dead time between Groups
none
TDC readout rate
TBD
ADC readout rate
approx. 6000 MByte/s
Range
TBD
Common start/stop
yes / yes
Number of boards that can
be event-synchronized
8
Readout interface
PCIe3 x8
Time base
50 ppb on board or external 10 MHz clock
On-board calibration data storage
Adjustable trigger windows
Overlapping events possible
checked
checked
checked
checked
checked
Easy to use Windows C API
In-system firmware update
ADC channels
TOF applications
4
Currently there are no Downloads available for this product.
Download

Area
Ndigo6G-12 product brief, 12/2020, 1,03MB